ANDREW HENLEY

 

Copyright Andrew Henley 2013

Twitter blue small WNO Smyth 1

Diary

FEBRUARY

 

8-15th: BLACHER - ROMEO AND JULIET (Tybalt) with Opera de Lyon at the Theatre de la Croix-Rousse, Lyon

 

JANUARY 2019

 

DECEMBER

 

1st: Britten - Serenade & St. Nicholas with Exeter Bach Society at St. James' Church, Exeter, 7:30pm

 

19th: Carols by Candlelight with Sonoro at St. John's Church, Wimbledon, 7:30pm

 

NOVEMBER

 

25th: Handel - Messiah with Wycliffe Choral Society at Wycliffe College Chapel, 7:30pm

 

11th: Mozart - Requiem with Dorking Choral Society at St Martin's Church, Dorking, 6:30pm

 

10th: Haydn - Nelson Mass with Cantemus at Llandaff Cathedral, 7:30pm

 

OCTOBER

 

6th: Rossini - Petite Messe Solennelle with Sonoro

 

SEPTEMBER

 

15th: Verdi - Requiem at St Paul's =, Covent Garden in support of Cancer Research UK

 

AUGUST

 

24-25th: Highlights of La Boheme with ROH Reimagined at the Appetite Festival, Stoke-on-Trent

 

JULY

 

14th: Haydn - Nelson Mass with Llandaff Choral Society in Llandaff Cathedral, 7:30pm

 

25th + 28th: OFFENBACH - BATACLAN (Kekikako) with West Green House Opera, 1:30 + 7:30pm

 

JUNE

 

6th: NOS Lunchtime Concert

 

14th: NOS 12:40 Performance @ Hoxton Hall, 7:30pm

 

30th: A Midsummer's Opera Gala at the Blake Theatre, Monmouth at 7:30pm.

 

MAY

 

5th: Mozart - Mass in C Minor with Stafford Choral Society

 

6th: Verdi - Requiem at Chatsworth House, Sheffield

 

12th: Rossini  - Petite Messe Solennelle with Exmouth Choral Society

 

13th: Britten - St. Nicholas with Wycliffe Choral Society at Wycliffe College Chapel, 7:30pm

 

24th: NOS WELSH NATIONAL OPERA SCENES @ WALES MILLENNIUM CENTRE, CARDIFF (7pm)

 

27th: Opera Gala in Aldernay, Channel Islands

 

30th: London Showing of WNO Scenes at Rudolf Steiner House, 7pm

 

APRIL

 

14th: 2018 Dunraven Young Welsh Singer of the Year Final at the Dora Stouzker Hall RWCMD, 7pm

 

21st: Puccini - Messa di Gloria at Sheffield Cathedral, 7:30pm

 

24th: NOS Americana at St. John's Smith Square, 7:30pm

 

MARCH

 

2nd: NOS Opera Gala at Fullham Palace, 7:30pm

 

6th: Scottish Opera Scenes London Showing at Rudolf Steiner House, Baker St. at 7:30pm

 

17th: Coleridge-Taylor - Hiawatha's Wedding Feast with Carshalton Choral Society at Carshalton Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

 

24th: Mendelssohn - Elijah with Dulwich Choral Society

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

25th: SCOTTISH OPERA SCENES PERFORMANCE @ THEATRE ROYAL, GLASGOW (7pm)

 

15th: NOS Goldsmiths Hall Recital

 

JANUARY 2018

 

4th: NOS VnA Museum Lunchtime Recital at 1:15pm

 

10th: Lunchtime Recital at the Blackburn Hall, NOS at 1:15pm

 

DECEMBER

 

2nd: Handel - Messiah with Exeter Bach Society

 

12th: NOS Opera North Scenes Performance at Regent Hall, Oxford Street

 

NOVEMBER

 

11th: Mendelssohn - Elijah with Farnham & Bourne Choral Society at 7:30pm in Farnham Maltings

 

18th: Rossini - Petite Messe Solenelle with St. Ives Choral Society

 

25th: Opera Highlights Concert in St. Werburgh's Church, Spondon, 7:30pm

 

26th: Mendelssohn - Elijah with Wycliffe Choral Society at 7:30pm in Wycliffe College Chapel.

 

OCTOBER

 

SEPTEMBER

 

10th: ROH Reimagined - Boheme (Rodolfo) at Covent Garden Market, 12pm

 

20th: ROH Reimagined  Boheme (Rodolfo) at Hoxton Hall, 6pm

 

28th: Lunchtime Concert at the V&A Museum

 

AUGUST

 

2nd + 4th: BILLY BUDD (Novice) wth the Saint Endellion Festival, conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth

 

11th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Birgitta Festival, Tallinn

 

JULY

 

2nd: Finalist in the 2017 Dean & Chadlington Competition at Chadlington Church, 10:30am.

 

12, 14th + 15th: ROH Reimagined - Boheme at ROH Thurrock

 

JUNE

 

1st + 2nd: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Norwich Theatre Royal

3rd: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at Norwich Theatre Royal

5th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

7th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Coronation Hall, Ulverston

10th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Grand Theatre, Blackpool

 

15th: Brahms - Liebeslieder Waltzes + Lieder at the Dora Stouzker Hall, RWCMD for Cardiff Singer of the World Fringe Concerts.

 

17th: Rossini - Petite Messe Solennelle with Monmouth Choral Society at St. Mary's Church, Monmouth

 

MAY

 

2nd: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at G Live Guildford

4th + 5th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Buxton Opera House

6th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at Buxton Opera House

8th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at Warwick Arts Centre

9th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Warwick Arts Centre

12th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury

13th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury

15th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Gala Theatre, Durham

16th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Gala Theatre, Durham

18th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Perth Concert Hall

23rd, 26th + 27th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Exeter Northcott Theatre

24th + 25th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at Exeter Northcott Theatre

29th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Hall for Cornwall, Truro

30th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at Hall for Cornwall, Truro

 

APRIL

 

1st: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Snape Maltings Concert Hall

7th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at York Theatre Royal

8th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at York Theatre Royal

10th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at Wolverhampton Grand Theatre

11th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Wolverhampton Grand Theatre

12: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Curve, Leicester

13th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Curve, Leicester

 

15th: Mozart - Requiem with Cirencester Choral Society at Cirencester Baptist Church, 7:30pm

 

19th + 22nd: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

20th + 21st: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

25th, 28th + 29th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Cambridge Arts Theatre

26th + 27th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Cambridge Arts Theatre

 

MARCH

 

4th + 9th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire

8th + 10th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire

17th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Lighthouse, Poole

18th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Lighthouse, Poole

20th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

21st: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

24th: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at the Churchill Theatre, Bromley

25th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at the Churchill Theatre, Bromley

30th: TOSCA with English Touring Opera at Snape Maltings Concert Hall

31st: PATIENCE with English Touring Opera at Snape Maltings Concert Hall

 

FEBRUARY

 

JANUARY 2017

 

21st: Sullivan - Iolanthe with Tarantara Productions at the Chichester Festival Theatre at 2:30 and 7:30pm.

 

25th: Lunchtime Concert at Beulah URC, 1:15pm

 

DECEMBER

 

3rd: Welsh Hearts Ten Tenors Concert at 7:30pm in Llandaff Cathedral

 

10th: Opera Highlights Concert in Port Talbot

 

16th: Handel - Messiah at 7:30pm in St. Bridget's Church, Skenfrith.

 

17th: Handel - Messiah with East Cornwall Bach Choir at 7:30pm  in St. Petroc's Church, Bodmin.

 

NOVEMBER

 

1st + 4th: HERCULANEUM - DAVID (Chorus) with Wexford Festival Opera

 

2nd + 5th: VANESSA - BARBER (Chorus) with Wexford Festival Opera

 

3rd + 6th: MARIA DE RUDENZ - DONIZETTI (Chorus) with Wexford Festival Opera

 

12th: Dvorak - Mass in D & Janacek - Otcenas with Monmouth Choral Society at 7:30pm in St. Mary's Church, Monmouth.

 

26th: Handel - Messiah with Barnet Choral Society at 7:30pm in St. John the Evangelist Church, New Barnet.

 

27th: Verdi - Requiem at Wycliffe College, Gloucestershire at 7:30pm

 

OCTOBER

 

26th + 29th: HERCULANEUM - DAVID (Chorus) with Wexford Festival Opera

 

27th + 30th: VANESSA - BARBER (Chorus) with Wexford Festival Opera

 

28th + 31st: MARIA DE RUDENZ - DONIZETTI (Chorus) with Wexford Festival Opera

 

SEPTEMBER

 

3rd, 6th + 9th: OWEN WINGRAVE - BRITTEN (Lechmere) with British Youth Opera, conducted by Alex Ingram, at 7pm in the Peacock Theatre, Holborn

 

AUGUST

 

JULY

 

28-30th: KOMMILITONEN! - MAXWELL DAVIES (Christoph) with Welsh National Youth Opera, conducted by Alice Farnham, at 7pm in the Memo Arts Centre, Barry.

 

JUNE

 

1st: Purcell - The Fairy Queen (Excerpts) with the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra at Birmingham Symphony Hall.

 

4th: Opera Highlights Concert with the Welsh National Opera Orchestra and Community Chorus, conducted by Carlo Rizzi, at BBC Hoddinot Hall, 3pm.

 

18th: Mozart - Litaniae Lauretanae & Haydn - Schopfungsmesse with In Voco Parentis Choir at Great St. Mary's Church, Cambridge at 5:30pm

 

28-30th: FALSTAFF - VERDI (Fenton) with RWCMD Opera at the Sherman Cymru, conducted by Carlo Rizzi, at 7pm.

 

MAY

 

APRIL

 

3rd: Recital at the Leeds Lieder Festival with Conal Bembridge-Sayers (piano) at Leeds College of Music, 1pm.

 

MARCH

 

5th: Stainer - Jairus with The Harry Ensemble at 7pm in the Wesley Methodist Church, Reading.

 

13th: Macmillan - Seven Last Words with Llandaff Cathedral Choral Society at Llandaff Cathedral, 7:30pm

 

16th: The Ian Stoutzker Prize Semi-Finals at 7pm in the Dora Stoutzker Hall, RWCMD.

 

19th: Handel - Messiah with Radyr Choral Sociey

 

22-23rd: LE NOZZE DI FIGARO - MOZART (Basilio) with RWCMD Opera at 7pm in the Dora Stoutzker Hall, RWCMD.

 

FEBRUARY

 

10th: Beethoven - Choral Fantasia with RWCMD Chamber Orchestra

at 1:15pm in the Dora Stoutzker Hall, RWCMD

 

12th: Opera Gala for the Swansea Friends of Welsh National Opera

 

13th: Beethoven - An die ferne Geliebte in the Dora Stoutzker Hall, RWCMD, 3pm

 

JANUARY 2016

 

27th: Opera Gala at Beulah United Reforming Church, 1:15pm

 

21st: Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music with the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra at Birmingham Symphony Hall at 7:30pm, broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.

 

DECEMBER

 

2nd: Rossini - Petite Messe Solennelle with Exeter Choral Society

at St. James' Church, Exeter 7:30pm.

 

4th: RWCMD Opera Scenes in the Dora Stoutzker Hall, 7pm. Including

Pinkerton (Madama Butterfly) and Alfredo (La Traviata)

 

5th: Puccini - Messa di Gloria with Andover Choral Society

 

9th: RWCMD Winter Opera Gala in the Dora Stouzker Hall, 7pm.

Including Scaramuccio (Ariadne auf Naxos) and Jenik (The Bartered Bride)

 

NOVEMBER

 

19th: Haydn - Harmoniemesse and Handel - Dettingham Te Deum

with Exeter Philharmonic Choir in Exeter Cathedral at 7:30pm.

 

28th: Goodall - Requiem with Wellington Choral Society in St. John's

Church, Wellington

 

OCTOBER

 

17th: Carissimi - Jonas and Caldara - Missa Dolorosa with

Newbury Chamber Choir at 7:30 in St. John's Church, Newbury

 

SEPTEMBER

 

26th: Charity Opera Gala for Aid4Rojo at 7:30pm in Shrewsbury.

 

AUGUST

 

28th: Opera Scenes Concert in Llangollen with Anne

Williams-King.

 

5th & 7th: Boyar-in-attendance in BORIS GUDUNOV at the

St. Endellion Festival, 7:30pm.

 

JULY

 

8th: Schoolmaster in Janacek THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN with

RWCMD Opera at 7pm in the Sherman Theatre, Cardiff

 

JUNE

 

27th: Vaughan Williams - On Wenlock Edge with Cardiff

Polyphonic Choir at St. Martin's, Roath.

 

18th: Vaughan Williams - On Wenlock Edge Recital at 1:15pm in

the Dora Stouzker Hall, RWCMD.

 

13th: Rossini - Petite Messe Solenelle with Stroud Choral Society

 

MAY

 

6th: Puccini - Messa di Gloria with Exeter Choral Society at

St. James' Church, Exeter

 

APRIL

 

April-July: Chorus with Glyndebourne Festival Opera

 

1st+2nd: Albert in Britten ALBERT HERRING with RWCMD Opera in the Dora Stouzker Hall, RWCMD at 7:15pm

 

MARCH

 

28th: Final of the Dunraven Young Welsh Singer of the

Year 2015 at 7:30pm in Maesteg Town Hall

 

24th: Mozart - Mass in C Minor with Monmouth School Choral

Society at 7:30pm in Wyastone Concert Hall

 

21st: Bach - Easter Oratorio and CPE Bach - Magnificat with Exeter Bach

Choir at St. Thomas' Methodist Church, Exeter

 

1st: Performance for private engagement.

 

FEBRUARY

 

JANUARY

 

22nd: Winter Opera Gala in the Dora Stouzker Hall, RWCMD.

Excerpts to include Don Ottavio in Mozart's Don Giovanni

 

DECEMBER

 

19th: Handel - Messiah at St. Bridget's Church, Skenfrith at 7:30pm in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support

 

13th : Bach - Magnificat in D with Cantemus Choir at 6:45pm in

the Dora Stouzker Hall, RWCMD.

 

10th: Friends of WNO Bristol Concert with RWCMD Opera

 

3rd: Mozart - Mass in C Minor with Exeter Choral Society at

7:30pm in St. James' Church, Exeter

 

NOVEMBER

 

27th: RWCMD Opera Scenes at 3pm. Scenes from operas

including The Rake's Progress (Tom) and Fidelio (Jacquino).

 

25th: Bob Boas Concert Series  with RWCMD Opera

 

14th: Gala Concert at Powderham Castle with RWCMD Opera

 

9th: War Songs Recital at 3pm in the RWCMD foyer.

 

1st: Handel - Messiah in Beulah United Reforming Church,

Rhiwbina, Cardiff.

 

OCTOBER

 

18th: Recital at Penhow House, Newport.

 

SEPTEMBER

 

12th: British Youth Opera Cover Performance of The Little Green Swallow - Jonathan Dove (Renzo) at the Peacock Theatre, London.

 

AUGUST

 

JULY

 

12th: Salieri Requiem and Karl Jenkins The Armed Man with London Welsh Chorale.

 

5th: Gala Concert with Monmouth Male Voice Choir and William Mackie at St. Mary's Parish Church, Monmouth.

 

JUNE

 

28th: Puccini Messa di Gloria with Canton Chorus in St. John's Church, Canton.

 

18-19th: A Dinner Engagement - Lennox Berkley (Prince Philippe) with Bute Park Opera at the Richard Burton Theatre, RWCMD.

 

12th: 'Mr Punch and Me' - RWCMD Opera Scenes (including excerpts from The Rake's Progress, Don Giovanni, Candide, Street Scene and Pinocchio)

 

7th: Beethoven Mass in C with Bristol Cathedral Choral Society at St. George's Parish Church, Eastern-in-Gordano.

 

3rd: Recital at the Dora Stouzker Hall, RWCMD. Music to include Vaughan Williams' On Wenlock Edge and operatic arias.

 

MAY

 

7th: Handel - Samson with Exeter Choral Society at St. James' Church, Exeter.

 

APRIL

 

5th: Performance for private engagement.

 

MARCH

 

31st: Lunchtime Lights Concert of Strauss Lieder with postgraduate singers at 1;15pm in the Dora Stousker Hall, RWCMD.

 

28th: The Magic Flute Cover performance (Tamino) at the Sherman Theatre, Cardiff.

 

26th-30th: The Magic Flute -Mozart (First Armed Man) with RWCMD at 7:30pm in the Sherman Theatre, Cardiff.

 

15th: Mozart Vespers and Spatzenmesse with Bristol Cathedral Concert Choir at Bristol Cathedral.

 

FEBRUARY

 

21st: Carmen Cover Show (Don Jose) at the Gate Arts Centre, Cardiff

 

19th, 20th-22nd: Bizet - Carmen (Le Remendado) with Opera'r Ddraig at The Gate Arts Centre, Cardiff

 

12th: RWCMD Opera Scenes including Albert (Albert Herring) and Tamino (Die Zauberflote)

 

JANUARY 2014

 

DECEMBER 2013

 

13th: Handel - Messiah tenor soloist for In Spiritu Chamber Choir at All Saints' Church, Mumbles, Swansea.

 

12th RWCMD Winter Opera Gala including scenes from Britten's Albert Herring and Verdi's Falstaff.

 

NOVEMBER

 

30th: Handel - Semele (Apollo, cover Jupiter) with Sforza Productions at St. Martin's Church, Roath (concert performance).

 

30th: Saint-Saens Oratorio de Noel and Mozart Coronation Mass at All Saints Church, Porthcawl.

 

16th: Handel - Israel in Egypt with Monmouth Choral Society at St. Mary's Church, Monmouth.

 

6th: Warlock in Wales (lunchtime song concert), Dora Stouzker Hall, RWCMD.

 

OCTOBER

 

16th-20th: Llandaff Cathedral Choir Sweden Tour

 

12th: Masterclass with Donald Maxwell for Friends of Welsh National Opera, Birmingham.

 

SEPTEMBER

 

AUGUST

 

23rd-24th: John Shears in Paul Bunyan with Welsh National Youth Opera at the Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff.

 

JULY

 

10th-15th: Llandaff Cathedral Choir tour to Paris.

 

JUNE

 

24th-25th: L'Enfant et des Sortilèges with Bute Park Opera (Le Chat Noir) in the Weston Gallery, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

 

21st: Flight cover performance with RWCMD (Bill) in the Sherman Cymru, Cardiff.

 

MAY

 

30th: Britten's Women with RWMCD (Male Chorus) at the Assembly Rooms, Bath. Part of the Bath International Festival.

 

13th: End-of-year Recital in the Corus Recital Room, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

 

8th: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs with Exeter Choral Society at St. James' Church, Exeter.

 

4th: Caldara Missa Dolorosa with Exmouth Choral Society at St Michael's Church, Exmouth.

 

MARCH

 

18th: The Rape of Lucretia cover performance with RWCMD (Tarquinius) in the Geraint Evans Recital Room, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

 

17th: Mozart Requiem with Malmesbury Abbey Music Society in Malmesbury Abbey.

 

13th - 15th: The Rape of Lucretia with RWCMD (chorus) at the Richard Burton Theatre, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

 

FEBRUARY

 

12th – 16th: Orpheus in the Underworld with Opera'r Ddraig (Minos) at the Coal Exchange, Cardiff.